Category Archives for 2020 Primary

Notice of Primary Election

NOTICE OF 2020 Joint Primary Election (Noticia De Elección Conjunta de la 2020 Primaria)

To the registered voters of the County of Fort Bend, Texas: (A los votantes registrados del Condado de Fort Bend, Texas:)

Notice is hereby given that the polling places listed below will be open from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., March 3, 2020 for voting in a 2020 Joint Primary Election for the Republican Party to nominate federal officers, Members of the State Legislature, and state, district, county and precinct officers; and for the purpose of electing county and precinct chairs. Fort Bend County has adopted a countywide polling place program allowing voting at any election day polling location, and the election shall be conducted at each polling place, respectively, by the officers appointed by order of the Commissioners Court. The listing of polling places for March 3, 2020 is made a part hereof for all purposes.

Se da aviso de que los lugares de votación que se enumeran a continuación estarán abiertos de 7:00 a 7:00, 3 de marzo de 2020 para votar en una elección primaria conjunta de 2020 para los partido republicano para nombrar oficiales federales, miembros de la legislatura estado, y oficiales de estado, distrito, Condado y distrito; y con el propósito de elegir las sillas de Condado y de recinto. El Condado De Fort Bend ha adoptado un programa de votación Condado que permite votar en cualquier lugar de votación del día de las elecciones, y la elección se llevara a cabo en cada centro electoral, respectivamente, por los oficiales designados por orden de la corte de Comisionados. El listado de los lugares de votación para el 3 de marzo de 2020 se hace una parte de aquí para todos los propósitos.

​​​​A voter may vote at any of the locations listed below: Los votantes deberán votar en cualquiera de las ubicaciones nombrados abajo

Election Day Vote Centers Centros de votación del día de las elecciones

COUNTYWIDE POLLING PLACE

Voting Location

ADDRESS

CITY

ZIP

Adams Junior High School

Main Room

4141 Cross Creek Bend Lane

FULSHEAR

77441

BAPS Shri Swaminarayan Mandir

Dining Room Hall-Front

1150 Brand Lane

STAFFORD

77477

Beasley City Hall

City Hall Back Boardroom

319 S. 3rd St

BEASLEY

77417

Beck Jr. High School

Main Room

5200 S Fry Rd

KATY

77450

Beckendorf Jr High School

Main Room

8200 South Fry Rd.

KATY

77494

Bowie Middle School (West Entrance)

Main Hallway by Gym

700 Plantation Dr

RICHMOND

77406

Brazos Bend Home & Ranch

Store

22930 FM 1462

NEEDVILLE

77461

Briarchase Missionary Bapt Church

Fellowship hall

16000 Blue Ridge Rd

MISSOURI CITY

77489

Briscoe Junior High School

Library

4300 FM 723

RICHMOND

77406

Calvary Baptist Church

Fellowship Hall

4111 Airport Ave

ROSENBERG

77471

Chasewood Clubhouse

Level 1 (Clubhouse Facility)

7622 Chasewood Dr

MISSOURI CITY

77489

Cinco Ranch Branch Library

Meeting Room

2620 Commercial Center Dr

KATY

77494

Clayton Oaks Assisted Living

Activity Room "Big"

21175 Southwest Freeway

RICHMOND

77469

Clements High School

Auditorium Lobby

4200 Elkins Dr

SUGAR LAND

77479

Commonwealth Clubhouse

main room

4330 Knightsbridge Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77479

Eagle Heights Church

Clubhouse

16718 W. Bellfort Blvd

RICHMOND

77407

Fairgrounds Building "D"

Foyer

4310 Highway 36 S

ROSENBERG

77471

Firethorne HOA Clubhouse

Main Room

28800 S. Firethorne Rd

KATY

77479

Four Corners Community Center

Main Room

15700 Old Richmond Rd

SUGAR LAND

77478

Gallery Furniture

"Sprint Room"

7227 W. Grand Pkwy S

RICHMOND

77407

Garcia Middle School

Atrium

18550 Old Richmond Rd

SUGAR LAND

77478

George Bush High School

Gym Area

6707 FM 1464

RICHMOND

77407

George Memorial Library

Gym Foyer

1001 Golfview Dr

RICHMOND

77469

Great Oaks Baptist Church

Large Meeting Room, 1st Floor

7101 FM 2759 Rd

RICHMOND

77469

Greatwood Community/Rec Center

Main Room

7225 Greatwood Pkwy

SUGAR LAND

77479

Hightower High School

Banquet Hall

3333 Hurricane Lane

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Hunters Glen Elementary School

Front Lobby

695 Independence Blvd

MISSOURI CITY

77489

Imperial Park Recreation Center

Gym

234 Matlage Way

SUGAR LAND

77478

Irene Stern Community Center

Meeting Room

6920 Katy-Fulshear Road

FULSHEAR

77441

Jacks (First Colony) Conference Center

Community Center

3232 Austin Parkway

SUGAR LAND

77479

James Reese Career & Technical Center

Main Room

12300 University Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77479

Joy Lutheran Church

Parish Hall

717 FM 359

RICHMOND

77406

Kempner High School

Side hallway thru student parking lot

14777 Voss Rd

SUGAR LAND

77498

Kendleton Church of God

ED Building

619 FM 2919

KENDLETON

77451

Knights of Columbus (Needville)

meeting room

13631 Highway 36

NEEDVILLE

77461

Kroger's Riverstone (Community Room)

Community Room

18861 University Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77479

Lake Olympia Marina Clubhouse

Ballroom

180 Island Blvd

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Lantern Lane Elementary School

cafeteria

3323 Mission Valley Dr

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Lexington Creek Elementary School

Gymnasium

2335 Dulles Ave

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Living Word Lutheran Church

Life Center - Courtyard Side

3700 S. Mason Rd

KATY

77450

Lost Creek Conference Center

Main Room

3703 Lost Creek Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77478

M.R. Massey Admin. Building

Council Chambers

1570 Rabb Road

FRESNO

77545

Meadows Place City Hall

Main Room

One Troyan Dr

MEADOWS PLACE

77477

Mission Bend Branch Library

Meeting Room

8421 Addicks Clodine Rd

HOUSTON

77083

Missouri City Baptist Church

Multipurpose Building

16816 Quail Park Dr

MISSOURI CITY

77489

Missouri City Community Center

Community Center Auditorium

1522 Texas Parkway

MISSOURI CITY

77489

Missouri City Parks & Recreation

Main Room

2701 Cypress Point Dr

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Museum of Natural Science

Event Space

13016 University Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77479

Mustang Community Center

Snack Bar

4521 FM 521

FRESNO

77545

Oak Lake Baptist Church

Church Sanctuary

15555 W. Airport Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77498

Orchard City Hall

Room # 7

9714 Kibler

ORCHARD

77464

Pinnacle Senior Center

Family Life Center

5525#C Hobby Road

HOUSTON

77053

Pioneer Community Center

Main Building

6501 Rohan Road

RICHMOND

77469

Quail Valley Elementary School

Main Room

3500 Quail Village Dr

MISSOURI CITY

77459

QV Fund Office

Board Room

3603 Glenn Lakes

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Richmond Water Maintenance Facility

1st room to the right

110 N. 8th St

RICHMOND

77469

Ridge Point High School

Main Room

500 Waters Lake Blvd

MISSOURI CITY

77459

Ridgegate Community Association

Main Room

5855 W. Ridgecreek Dr

HOUSTON

7705377053

Ridgemont Early Childhood Ctr

Extended Day Room

5353 Ridge Creek Circle

HOUSTON

77053

River Park Recreation Ctr.

Rec Center

5875 Summit Creek Drive

SUGAR LAND

77479

Rosenberg Annex Building

Main Building

4520 Reading Rd

ROSENBERG

77471

Sartartia Middle School

Front Area

8125 Homeward Way

SUGAR LAND

77479

Seven Lakes High School

Main Room

9251 S Fry Rd

KATY

77494

Sienna Annex

Community Room

5855 Sienna Springs Way

MISSOURI CITY

77494

Simonton City Hall

Meeting Room

35011 FM 1093

SIMONTON

77476

Stafford City Hall

Large Conference Room

2610 South Main

STAFFORD

77477

Sugar Creek Country Club

Garden Room

420 Sugar Creek Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77478

Sugar Lakes Clubhouse

Clubhouse

930 Sugar Lakes Dr

SUGAR LAND

77478

Sugar Land Branch Library

Meeting Room

5500 Eldridge

SUGAR LAND

77478

Sugar Land Church of God

Fellowship Hall

1715 Eldridge Rd

SUGAR LAND

77478

Sugar Land City Hall

Brazos Room 154 and 155

2700 Town Center Blvd North

SUGAR LAND

77479

Tamarron Clubhouse

Main Room

28707 Tamarron Pkwy

KATY

77449

Thompsons City Hall

Community Center

520 Thompson Oil Field RdTHOMPSONS

THOMPSONS

77481

Tompkins High School PAC

Main Room

4400 Falcon Landing Blvd

KATY

77494

Townewest Towne Hall

Main Room

10322 Old Towne Ln

SUGAR LAND

77498

Travis Elementary School

School Hallway

2700 Avenue K

ROSENBERG

77471

University Branch Library

Meeting Room 2

14010 University Blvd

SUGAR LAND

77479

Early voting by personal appearance will be conducted at the: (La votación adelantada en persona se llevará a cabo en el:)

Hours(Horas)

Early Voting Location

Tuesday-Friday Feb 18 -21, 2020 (martes-viernes) (febrero 18-21, 2020)

Saturday February 22, 2019 (sábado) (febrero 22, 2020)

Sunday February 23, 2020 (domingo) (febrero 23, 2020

Monday-Friday February 24-28, 2020 (lunes- viernes) (febrero 24 – 28, 2020)

Beasley City Hall

319 S. 3rd Street, Beasley

Fort Bend County Road & Bridge

3743 School Street, Needville

Meadows Place City Hall

One Troyan Dr, Meadows Place

Stafford City Hall​​​​

2610 Main Street, Stafford

Sugar Land City Hall

2700 Town Center Blvd, Sugar Land​​​​

8:00 a.m. To 7:00 p.m​​​​​

7:00 a.m. To 7:00 p.m

CLOSED

(Cerrado)

7:00 a.m. To 7:00 p.m

Chasewood Clubhouse

7622 Chasewood Drive, Missouri City

Cinco Ranch Library

2620 Commercial Center Drive, Katy

Clayton Oaks Assisted Living

21175 SW Freeway, Richmond

Fort Bend County Rosenberg Annex

4520 Reading Road, Rosenberg

Jacks Conference Center

3232 Austin Parkway, Sugar Land

Four Corners Community Center

15700 Old Richmond Rd, Sugar Land

Hightower High School

3333 Hurricane Lane, Missouri City

Irene Stern Community Center

6920 Fulshear-Katy Road, Fulshear

James Bowie Middle School

700 Plantation Dr, Richmond

James Reese Career & Technical Center

12300 University Blvd, Sugar Land

Kroger’s Riverstone (Community Room)

18861 University Blvd, Sugar Land

Lost Creek Park Conference Center

3703 Lost Creek Blvd, Sugar Land

Missouri City Community Center

1522 Texas Pkwy, Missouri City

Pioneer Conference Center

6501 Rohan Road, Richmond, TX

Quail Valley Fund Office

3603 Glenn Lakes, Missouri City

Sienna Annex Community Room

5855 Sienna Springs Way, Missouri City

Sartartia Middle School

8125 Homeward Way, Sugar Land

Sugar Land Branch Library

550 Eldridge, Sugar Land

Tompkins High School

4400 Falcon Landing Blvd, Katy





8:00 a.m.

 To

 7:00 p.m

7:00 a.m.

 To

 7:00 p.m

12:00 p.m. To

5:00 p.m.

7:00 a.m.

 To

 7:00 p.m

Applications for ballot by mail should be mailed to: (Las solicitudes para boletas que se votarán adelantado por correo deberán enviarse a:)

John Oldham

Fort Bend County Elections Administrator

301 Jackson

Richmond, TX 77469

Phone 281-341-8670

Applications for ballot by mail must be received no later than the close of business on February 23, 2020.

(Las solicitudes para boletas que se votarán adelantada por correo debarán recibirse para el fin de las horas de negocio el día 21 de Febrero, 2020)

Issued this the 1st day of February 2020. (Emitada este día 1 de Febrero, 2020.)


Linda Howell, Chairman
 Fort Bend Republican Party

2020 REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

​Congratulations to the Republican Candidates that will be on the March 3, 2020 Primary ballot.

“I believe our Republican Candidates are the best of the best,  most diverse, experienced, and seasoned candidates that Fort Bend County and CD 22 voters have had an opportunity to elect in years. Our candidates are committed to continuing conservative principles  and fighting for family values, life, faith, better education, health care, respect of law enforcement, first responders, and protecting our borders. They believe in volunteerism and respect for our fellow man. I encourage you to get to know the Republican candidates in the upcoming weeks. If you believe in the same foundational principles, you are a conservative and a Republican. Let’s work together to continue the strong legacy Fort Bend has built by voting Republican.”

​- Linda Howell, Fort Bend County Republican Party Chairman

Contact us at communications@fbcgop.org or Chairman@fbcgop.org to get involved or to support the Party.

PRESIDENT/VICE-PRESIDENT
ROQUE “ROCKY” DE LA FUENTE GUERRA
MATTHEW JOHN MATERN
DONALD J. TRUMP
BOB ELY
JOE WALSH
ZOLTAN G. ISTVAN
BILL WELD

​U. S. SENATOR
VIRGIL BIERSCHWALE
JOHN CORNYN
DWAYNE STOVALL
JOHN ANTHONY CASTRO
MARK YANCEY

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9
JOHNNY TEAGUE
JON MENEFEE
JULIAN A. MARTINEZ

​RAILROAD COMMISSIONER
JAMES “JIM” WRIGHT
RYAN SITTON

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT
NATHAN HECHT

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6
JANE BLAND

​U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22
BANGAR REDDY
DOUGLAS HAGGARD
HOWARD STEELE
DAN MATHEWS
TROY NEHLS
PIERCE BUSH
KATHALEEN WALL
MATT HINTON
BRANDON T. PENKO
DIANA MILLER
SHANDON PHAN
GREG HILL
JOE WALZ
AARON HERMES
JON CAMARILLO

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7
JEFF BOYD

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8
BRETT BUSBY

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3
GINA PARKER
BERT RICHARDSON

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 4
KEVIN PATRICK YEARY

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9
DAVID NEWELL

District Judge, 387th Judicial District
Brenda Mullinix

District Judge, 400th Judicial District
Maggie Jaramillo

District Judge, 434th Judicial District

James H. "Jim" Shoemake

DISTRICT JUDGE, 505TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

dAVID s. pERWIN

District Judge, 505th Judicial District David S. Perwin

Judge County Court at Law No.
5 Dean A. Hrbacek

County Attorney 

Steve Rogers


Sheriff 

Trevor J. Nehls 

Siddiqi Muzaffar

John Minchew


County Tax Assessor-Collector

J. J. Clemence 

James Pressler

Jaison Joseph

Phillip Andrews


Constable, Precinct No. 4
Mike Nguyen
John G. Hermann


County Chairman
Tina Michie
Linda Howell
Alysa Jarvis



STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 13
WILLIAM J. BOOHER
MILINDA MORRIS

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 18
LOIS W. KOLKHORST

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26
JACEY JETTON
LEONARD N. CHAN
MATT MORGAN

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27
TOM VIRIPPAN
MANISH SETH

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28
GARY GATES
SCHELL HAMMEL

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 85
PHIL STEPHENSON
ROBERT BOETTCHER
ABOLAJI TIJANI AYOBAMI

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 13
WILLIAM J. BOOHER
MILINDA MORRIS

STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT 18
LOIS W. KOLKHORST

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 26
JACEY JETTON
LEONARD N. CHAN
MATT MORGAN

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 27
TOM VIRIPPAN
MANISH SETH

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 28
GARY GATES
SCHELL HAMMEL

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 85
PHIL STEPHENSON
ROBERT BOETTCHER
ABOLAJI TIJANI AYOBAMI